|More on Mountain Gorillas|
mountain gorilla female's pregnancy lasts for about 258 days. Babies are born with their eyes closed and helpless. They are tiny, weighing only about 5 pounds (2.3 kilograms) at birth. They nurse from their mothers and don't do much but drink milk, stay warm and sleep for the first while. The mother carries her baby at all times and holds it carefully to her chest. At three or four months old, the baby can crawl a little, and its mother will allow it to explore a bit. She begins to carry it piggyback, with the baby clutching her long hair. The baby develops quickly from that point on and seeks out playmates. The baby gorilla is weaned at about two years of age but sleeps in its mother's nest until it is about three years old.
Was THAT a Mountain Gorilla?
Mountain gorillas leave signs of their presence. Some of these include:
Even if Mountain Gorillas can't be seen, they can often be heard! They call to each other and make loud hooting sounds, especially when they are warning each other of danger.
A) Mountain gorillas live:
1. In Norway.
2. In the Arctic.
3. Near warm, sandy beaches.
4. In the Virunga Mountains
B) The mountain gorilla's habitat is:
3. Tropical forest, or jungle.
4. Prairie grasslands.
C) Mountain gorillas are:
D) Gorillas close relatives include:
E) Gorillas like to eat:
3. Plants, roots, berries and fruit.
4. French fries, gravy and a coke.
F) When gorillas "display," they:
1. Show off their new clothes.
2. Have a temper tantrum.
3. Dance the Macarena.
4. Hoot, thump on the ground and beat their chests.
G) Adult male gorillas are called:
3. Adult male gorillas.
did you do? Stand on your
Be a gorilla! Have the kids in your class take turns being a gorilla, and later you can vote for who was the best gorilla. That person can be the silverback for the rest of the day! Can you remember all the things a gorilla does when it displays? There are nine actions. You will have to PRETEND to:
Ahem... now clean up the mess so your teacher won't be angry at Camp Cottontail!
|Mountain gorillas are an endangered species. They are in danger of disappearing from our world because of human activities and war. If you'd like to find out more about mountain gorillas, go to: