2011 Symposium

Printable Schedule

Collected Paper Abstracts and Bios

 

Tuesday 8th November

Time

Ibis

Egret and Breezeway

8:00am – 10:00am

Basics 1AB

Oiled wildlife response (International Bird Rescue)

 Break - 10:00am - 10:30am

 10:30am-12:30pm

Basics 1AB

Oiled wildlife response (IBR)

Break  - 12:30am -1:30pm

 

  1:30 – 3:00pm

Basics 1AB

Oiled wildlife response (IBR)

 Break – 3:00pm -3:30pm

  3:30 -5:00pm

Basics 1AB

Oiled wildlife response (IBR)

Wednesday 9th November

Field Trip – 8:00am – 1:30pm

IWRC Board Meeting, St Andrew Room – 8:00am – 3:00pm

Time

Ibis

Egret and Breezeway

 8:00am– 10:00am

Basics 1AB

Oiled wildlife response - IBR

  Break - 10:00am - 10:30am

10:30am -12:30pm

Basics 1AB

Oiled wildlife response - IBR

 Break  - 12:30am -1:30pm

 

 1:30 – 3:00pm

Basics 1AB

Oiled wildlife response - IBR

Break – 3:00pm -3:30pm

 3:30 -5:00pm

Instructors meeting

3:00pm – 4:00pm

Oiled wildlife response (IBR)

Meet and Greet, Breezeway Terrace (bar opens) – 5:30pm

Thursday 10th November (Sessions)

Time

 

8:00am –10:00 am

IWRC General Meeting  and Keynote Speaker Dr Greg Harrison

Break - 10:00am - 10:30am

 

Mammals Track – IBIS Room

Disaster planning Track  -  Egret room

10:30am–11:30am

11:30am–12:30pm

Crumpacker- Coyote Rehabilitation Enclosure Design

Bailey- Raccoon Neonatology and Paediatrics

L. Miller- Monitoring Northern Gannets

De Napoli- Saving Penguins from Oil Spills

Break  - 12:30am -1:30pm

 

1:30pm – 2:15pm

2:15pm –3:00pm

Leggett- Rehabilitation of the Eastern CottontailWhitman, Krempels- When is a Rabbit not a Rabbit? Holcomb – Outcomes from the Louisiana Oil SpillGrogan- Factors Affecting Welfare of Oiled Guillemots

 Break – 3:00pm -4:00pm

  4:00pm –5:00pm Collins - USFWS Permit Changes Roundtable

Film Festival, Orchard – 6:00pm

Friday 11th November (Sessions)

Time

 

 

Mammals Track – IBIS Room

Disaster planning Track  -  Egret room

  8:00am – 9:00am

9:00am –10:00am

Dominguez- Wildlife Rehab in SE Queensland, AU

Loeffler- Wildlife Rescue in China

McRuer- WILD-One: A rehabilitation tool for quality animal care and monitoring wild animal health

Break  - 10:0am -10:30am   - Book Signing Begins @10am – 1:30pm

 

10:30am – 11:30am

11:30am – 12:30pm

Astorga- Tourism and Wildlife Rehab in Chile

Crawford- Using our Rehab Experience Int’l

Joyner- Ethics in Wildlife Medicine

Joyner- Human Dimensions of Avian Conservation

Break – 12:30pm -1:00pm

Reuniting  Track

Disease Track

  1:00pm – 5:30pm Renesting and Reuniting - Multiple Presenters plus Roundtable (details in booklet)

Brown- Role of Raccoons in the evolution of Parvoviruses

Disease webinars

Bar Opens – 5:30pm

Banquet – 7:00pm – 10:00pm

Saturday12th November (Sessions)

Time

 

 

Birds (general)    Ibis Room

Disaster planning Track  Egret Room

8:00am – 9:00am

9:00am – 10:00am

Stevens- Non-Eagle Feather Repository

Neville (formerly Amico)- Chimney Swift Rehab

Bevan and Forsberg- Disaster Planning and Response for Wildlife Rehabilitation

Break  - 10:0am -10:30am

 

10:30am – 11:30am

11:30am –12:30pm

Aley- Virginia State Hunting Laws and Interp

Bevan and Forsberg- Disaster Planning and Response for Wildlife Rehabilitation

Break – 12:30pm -2:00pm

Visit to South Florida Wildlife Centre

        2:00pm

Leave Hotel – Meet in Lobby                         Arrive at Centre @2:45

Presentations

3:00 pm to 5:00 pm

Sherry L. Schlueter- Criminal Abuse of Wildlife,  Stefan Harsch- Validation of Triage Scoring, Antonia Gardner- Capture Myopathy in March Birds, Renata Schneider- Success’ and Failures of Orthopedic Surgeries at SFWC

Tour of the Center – 5:00pm – 6:00pm

Dinner – 6:30pm – 8:00pm

Return to Hotel –8:00pm

Back to previous symposiums

Leave a Reply